Yes - A visa is required for travel to Lithuania

Friday, February 22, 2019

A long-stay visa or residency permit is required to study in Lithuania for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of Lithuania requires applicants to apply for Lithuanian visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Lithuanian Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing if applying in the US, and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Lithuania, with at least two blank passport pages available for Lithuanian student visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Lithuania visas.

2

Lithuania Visa Application Form:

One original Lithuanian visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (taken in the last 6 months) 2 x 2 identical passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Official Invitation:

Letter of Acceptance from University in Lithuania, in English.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

An original and signed letter by the inviting establishment, undertaking or organization of the Republic of Lithuania for the issuance of a multiple entry national visa.
- This letter must be original, signed, in Lithuanian language and addressed to a visa office which the applicant is going to apply for the visa. Also, the letter must indicate: particulars of the establishment, undertaking or organization in Lithuania (name, legal form, registered office, code, the Register of Legal Entities, in which data on this person are accumulated an stored, the VAT payer’s code (where the legal person is a VAT payer), address, telephone number, fax number), the name and surname, position, telephone number and signature of a representative of the legal person; the alien’s name and surname, date and place of birth, the purpose of the arrival, the dates of the arrival and departure, the address of the premises where the alien will be accommodated during his stay in the Republic of Lithuania, the name and surname of the owner of these premises or the name, address and telephone number, sex, citizenship, the series and number of the travel document, the address of the place of residence of the hotel/hostel or other place where the alien will be staying; the commitment to provide the alien with proper accommodation and, where necessary, to cover the expenses of the alien’s return to a state which the alien has the right to be admitted to.

6

Medical Requirements:

Proof of Insurance, either a letter from your insurance company or a new policy from an international insurance company indicating all of the following: policy number; indication that you are covered for medical, hospitalization and repatriation expenses; name, address and phone number of the insurance company; full name of insured person; amount of coverage; duration of contract/policy, territorial coverage of contract/policy; non-insured events.

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Bank or international credit card statements certifying that applicant is in possession of adequate means of subsistence and/or receive regular income to survive in the Republic of Lithuania and has enough resources to return to country of origin.

8

Other Requirements:

Proof of accommodation or proof of sufficient means to cover accommodations during entire period of stay.

9

Special Instructions:

If remaining in Lithuania over 90 days, applicant will be required to apply for Temporary Residence Permit once in Lithuania, which will required similar documentation to visa application materials above. If the applicant is coming from a visa-free country a long-stay visa is not required in advance, it is possible to travel to Lithuania and apply for residence permit directly.

10

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. These instructions are provided as a guide to help with this process. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.

Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 4 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.